HIPAA Law
[…] that meets each standard and implementation specification adopted or established
under part C of title XI on or after the date on which the health care clearinghouse is
required to comply with the standard or specification.”.
(2) TITLE HEADING.–Title XI (42 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.) is amended by striking the
title heading and inserting the following:
“TITLE XI–GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION”.
SEC. 263. CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP AND DUTIES OF NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON VITAL AND HEALTH STATISTICS.
Section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k))
is amended–
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “16” and inserting “18”;
(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) The members of the Committee shall be appointed from among persons who
have distinguished themselves in the fields of health statistics, electronic interchange
of health care information, privacy and security of electronic information, population-
based public health, purchasing or financing health care services, integrated
computerized health information systems, health services research, consumer
interests in health information, health data standards, epidemiology, and the
provision of health services. Members of the Committee shall be appointed for terms
of 4 years.”;
(3) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (4) through (6),
respectively, and inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) Of the members of the Committee–
“(A) 1 shall be appointed, not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of